Bookmaker artbetting.co.uk - Bet365 review by ArtBetting.co.uk

Bookmaker artbetting.gr - Bet365 review by ArtBetting.gr

Germany bookmaker bet365 review by ArtBetting.de

Premium bigtheme.net by bigtheme.org

2018 Headies Awards: See The Complete List Of Nominees

Slim Blogger Ykay April 13, 2018 0

2018 Headies Awards: Complete List Of Nominees

In a press statement released by the organizers of the Headies, Smooth Promotions, on Friday, May 13, 2018 “the awards academy released the list after short listing thousands of entries submitted in the year under review (from July 2016 – December 2017).“

In the 12th edition of the Headies, there are over 25 categories and 77 nominees. Nigerian pop superstar Davido leads with six nominations. Singer Simi, Wizkid and rapper Olamide follow with five nominations each. There are new categories in this year’s award ceremony.

They are ‘The Viewer’s Choice Award’, ‘Best Performer’ and a special category to recognize the efforts of brands that have supported the entertainment industry for the past 3 years. The 12th edition of The Headies will hold on May 5, 2018 at Eko Hotel & Suites while the nominees party will happen in Abuja on April 29, 2018. No information has been released on this year’s host.

See the full list of nominee below;

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR
1. BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI
2. HALLELUYAH – FUNBI
3. PONMILE – REMINISCE
4. HEAVEN – BANKY W
5. JOROMI – SIMI

BEST POP SINGLE
1. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN
2. ALL OVER – TIWA SAVAGE
3. YEBA – KISS DANIEL
4. ISKABA – WANDE COAL AND DJ TUNEZ
5. IF– DAVIDO
6. FIA – DAVIDO

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
1. (FALL, MAMA) KIDOMINANT
2. (ISKABA, MALO) SPELLZ
3. (IF, RARA) TEKNO
4. (MARADONA, COME CLOSER) SARZ
5. YAWA, VIRTUOUS WOMAN- MASTER KRAFT

BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL SINGLE
1. LOVE YOU DIE – PATORANKING FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
2. DANCE – TIMAYA FT. RUDEBOY
3. HOLY HOLY – 2BABA
4. ROCK YOUR BODY – BURNA BOY
5. COME CLOSER – WIZKID
6. SOFA – KISS DANIEL

BEST RAP ALBUM
1. 27 – FALZ
2. TRIP TO THE SOUTH – ERIGGA
3. EL HADJ – REMINISCE
4. THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO
5. THE GLORY – OLAMIDE
6. ROSE – AQ

BEST R&B/POP ALBUM
1. SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID
2. TIMELESS – OMAWUMI
3. SIMISOLA – SIMI
4. GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD
5. IJELE THE TRAVELLER – FLAVOR
6. THIS IS ME – NINIOLA

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
1. MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (MEJI ALABI)
2. FOCUS- HUMBLE SMITH (CLARENCE PETERS)
3. COME CLOSER – WIZKID (DAPS)
4. BEEN CALLING – MALEEK BERRY (MEJI ALABI)
5. YOLO – SEYI SHAY (MEJI ALABI)
6. LIKE DAT – DAVIDO (DAPS)

BEST R&B SINGLE
1. TONIGHT – NONSO AMADI
2. FOLASHADE – PRAIZ
3. LET ME KNOW – MALEEK BERRY
4. ROMEO & JULIET – JOHHNY DRILLE
5. LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W
6. SMILE FOR ME – SIMI

BEST COLLABO
1. MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID
2. TEMPER REMIX – SKALES FT BURNA BOY
3. JUICE – YCEE FT MALEEK BERRY
4. NO FORGET – ADEKUNLE GOLD FT. SIMI
5. COME CLOSER – WIZKID FT. DRAKE

BEST RAP SINGLE
1. YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI
2. SOMETHING LITE – FALZ FT YCEE
3. LINK UP – PHYNO FT. BURNA BOY, M.I.
4. UP TO YOU – SDC FT FUNBI
5. ME VERSUS ME – ICE PRINCE

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (MALE)
1. PERFECT WOMAN – FAZE
2. FOLASHADE – PRAIZ
3. ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE
4. TONIGHT – NONSO AMADI
5. LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)
1. IN THE AIR – WAJE
2. GONE FOR GOOD – SIMI
3. JOWO – ARAMIDE
4. SARO – NINIOLA
5. WHERE’S THE LOVE – NIYOLA FT. ADEKUNLE GOLD
6. BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUNMI

NEXT RATED
1. MALEEK BERRY
2. MAYORKUN
3. DICE AILES
4. JOHNNY DRILLE
5. ZORO

HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION
1. NINIOLA
2. ADEKUNLE GOLD
3. MR. EAZI
4. REEKADO BANKS

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL
1. YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI
2. POLITICAL SCIENCE – AQ
3. LIQUOR NIGHT – BOOGEY
4. INDUSTRY NITE – ERIGGA

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE
1. PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR
2. WO – OLAMIDE
3. SAI BABA – CDQ
4. SHEPETERI – IDOWEST FT. DAMMY KRANE, SLIM CASE
5. PASS THE AGBARA – SKUKI
6. LEGBEGBE – MR REAL FT. IDOWEST, KELVIN CHUKS, OBADICE

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG
1. MONEY – ADEKUNLE GOLD
2. RADIO – NONSO AMADI
3. ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE
4. PONMILE – REMINISCE
5. FUN MI LOWO MI – ARAMIDE FT. SOUND SULTAN & KOKER
6. LAGOS BARBIE – ADE BANTU

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
1. SIMISOLA – SIMI
2. GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD
3. KLITORIS – BRYMO
4. IJELE THE TRAVELER – FLAVOUR
5. SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID
6. THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
1. DAVIDO
2. WIZKID
3. OLAMIDE
4. SIMI
5. TIWA SAVAGE

SONG OF THE YEAR
1. PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR
2. WO – OLAMIDE
3. IF- DAVIDO
4. YEBA – KISS DANIEL
5. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN
6. FIA – DAVIDO

AFRICAN ARTISTE
1. SARKODIE
2. CASSPER NYOVEST
3. NASTY C
4. SAUTI SOL
5. VANESSA MDEE

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE
1. COME CLOSER- WIZKID
2. IF- DAVIDO
3. WO -OLAMIDE
4. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN
5. YEBA- KISS DANIEL
6. YAWA -TEKNO

INDUSTRY BRAND SUPPORTER
1. MTN
2. PEPSI
3. GLO
4. HENNESSY
5. FIRS
6. NIGERIA BREWERIES
7. LAGOS STATE

BEST PERFORMER
1. FLAVOUR
2. FALZ
3. M.I.
4. 2BABA
5. YEMI ALADE
6. TIWA SAVAGE

ROOKIE:
KIDI
AIR BOY
TENI
JUNIOR BOY
PERUZZI

SPECIAL RECOGNITION
KAFFY

Leave A Response »

CHAT WITH MAKHITS